Privacy Policy

ePropertyTrack Pte Ltd and PropertyGuru Pte Ltd (“we” or “us” or “our”) is the operator of http://www.epropertytrack.com and  http://www.propertyguru.com.sg (the “Website”) and the ePropTrack and PropertyGuru mobile applications (the “Apps”), and we are committed to safeguarding your personal data.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Service http://www.propertyguru.com.sg/customer-service/terms-of-service and any other documents referred to in it) sets out how personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, processed or disclosed by us, including how certain information would be used to personalise advertising directed at you. This Privacy Policy also sets out the types of personal data we collect, how we keep it secure, as well as how you can access or alter your personal data stored by us. This Privacy Policy covers use of the Website, as well as the Apps, and any other way you may connect to or interact with us through the use of our products and services.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that any and all personal data relating to you collected by us or provided by you from time to time may be used, processed, and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Website. However, an individual notice will not be sent to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Website, the Apps or our products and services after the changes have taken effect. You are reminded to check this Website from time to time for updates to this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1.1 We collect personal data only when you provide it to us in the following situations:

  • when you carry out transactions with us on or in relation to the Website or the Apps;
  • when you register an account with us on the Website or the Apps;
  • when you contact our customer service or sales people by email, telephone, or in person, to resolve any issues that you may be facing or with inquiries or requests; and
  • when you subscribe to the services that we are providing on the Website or the Apps, or for our email notifications, and/or newsletters.

1.2 We may collect certain information on your visits to the Website or the Apps including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, and the resources that you access. This information is non-personally identifiable information (i.e. it cannot be used to identify you) and may be used by us, or by a third party advertiser, in tailoring advertising specifically for you. For details on how to opt out of providing such information, please see section 6 of this Privacy Policy.

PURPOSES OF USE

2.1 The personal data which you provide may be used and processed by us in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for the purpose of managing and operating the Website and the Apps, the scope of which may include, but is not limited to the following:

  • administering the Website and the Apps;
  • improving your browsing experience by personalising the Website and the Aps;
  • enabling your use of the services available on the Website and the Apps;
  • providing to you the products and services that you have specifically requested;
  • responding to your enquiries or requests pursuant to your emails and/or submission of form(s) on the Website or the Apps;
  • responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints regarding the use of the Website, the Apps or any product or service provided by us;
  • sending you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  • performing office and operational administrative matters; and
  • providing third parties with statistical information about our users. Such statistical information may be used to personalise advertising on the Website or the Apps, but cannot be used to identify any individual user. For details on how to opt out of personalised advertising, please refer to section 6 of this Privacy Policy.

2.2 We will not, without your express consent, disclose your personal data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. Consent for disclosure of personal data to third parties, for the purposes of receiving marketing communications, is given through our registration form, either online or on paper. You can withdraw your consent by contacting our customer service: http://www.propertyguru.com.sg/contactus. If you have given your consent when registering as a member on the Website, you can also withdraw your consent by revisiting the online registration form: http://www.propertyguru.com.sg/user-profile, and unticking the consent box.

SECURITY

3.1 We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

3.2 We will store all the personal data you provide on secure servers.

3.3 You however understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to the Website or the Apps; any transmission is at your own risk.

3.4 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website or the Apps, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We will NEVER ask you for your password other than when you log in to the Website or the Apps, as the case may be.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1 In order to manage and operate the Website and the Apps, we may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our parent company, affiliates and subsidiaries. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties such as our service providers and professional advisors for the following purposes:

  • to comply with any legal requirement;
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Service http://www.propertyguru.com.sg/customer-service/terms-of-serviceand other agreements;
  • to protect our rights, property, and safety, and the rights, property and safety of our affiliates and subsidiaries, other users of the Website or the Apps, and others;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in connection with a business asset transaction (i.e. the purchase, sale, lease, merger or amalgamation or any other acquisition, disposal or financing of an organisation or a portion of an organisation or of any of the business or assets of an organisation) to which we are a party or a prospective party.

IP ADDRESSES

5.1 When you use the Website or the Apps, we may collect and store information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

6.1 Cookies are used on the Website and the Apps to distinguish you from other users of the Website and the Apps. Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website or use the Apps. Cookies also allow us to improve the Website and the Apps. In addition, cookies are used to personalise the advertising you see on the Website, the Apps, or on other websites. All cookies which we send to you through the Website or the Apps are set to expire in 2 years.

6.2 We also allow certain third parties to collect information about your online activities through cookies and other technologies when you use the Website or the Apps. These third parties include (a) business partners, who collect information when you view or interact with one of their advertisements on the Website or the Apps, and (b) advertising networks, who collect information about your interests when you view or interact with one of the advertisements they place on many different web sites on the Internet. The information gathered by these third parties are non-personally identifiable information which is used to make predictions about your characteristics, interests or preferences and to display advertisements on the Website, the Apps, and across the Internet which are tailored to your interests.

6.3 Please note that we do not have access to or control over the cookies or other technologies which the above-mentioned third parties may use to collect information about your interests. The use of cookies or other technologies by these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy and are subject to their own privacy policies.

6.4 Many of the third parties we allow to collect information on the Website and the Apps are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of advertising targeting from member companies. To opt out, please follow the link: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and follow the instructions on the site. Another good way of opting out is through the following link: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Lastly, you can manage the type of cookies that are allowed through your browser settings, including completely blocking all cookies if you so wish. For information about how to manage cookies on your browser, please see the help section of the browser you are using.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

7.1 We may temporarily store, process or transfer your personal data between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service http://www.propertyguru.com.sg/customer-service/terms-of-service.

7.2 We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

8.1 The Website and the Apps may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and vendors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

9.1 Our privacy officer is responsible for ensuring that requests for access to personal data and amendment of personal data are properly dealt with in accordance with the procedures specified herein. For concerns related to personalised advertising, please see section 6.

9.2 All requests for information or requests for the amendment of personal data held by us shall be made by completing our standard Request for Information/Amendment of Information form (PDF available here http://www.propertyguru.com.sg/customer-service/privacy/request-form), and sending a copy of the duly completed form to us via post or fax at:

PropertyGuru Pte Ltd
51 Goldhill Plaza #11-03/05
Singapore 308900

Attention: Privacy Officer
Fax Number: (+65) 6534 9544

9.3 Please note that we will only accept and act on requests in the English language that comply with this Privacy Policy, and with the applicable charge(s) paid. Any request that does not comply with the above will be rejected, and we will not take any action in relation to such rejected requests.

9.4 We may refuse to disclose or amend any personal data for the reasons set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

9.5 As far as reasonably possible, we will respond to your request within ten (10) working days from the date of receipt of the request. If that is not possible, you will be so notified within ten (10) working days from the date of receipt of the request.

9.6 A charge of S$10 (including GST) will be imposed on each submission of a request for access to personal data. This charge may be subject to revision by us from time to time. Payment of the applicable charge shall be by way of cheque made out to PropertyGuru Pte Ltd, at the time of submission of the request. Please note that we will not accept and act on requests that are not accompanied with payment of the applicable charge.

DISCLAIMER

10.1 We shall not be liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal data by you to other users in connection with the use of the Website or the Apps, as the case may be.

CONTACT US

111.1 Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal data by us, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy officer at: privacy-officer@propertyguru.com.sg.11.1 Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal data by us, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy officer at: privacy-officer@propertyguru.com.sg.